03300 535 939
Email us
Menu
 

Privacy Policy

This is the privacy notice of LOGICAL PRINT & DOCUMENT SOLUTIONS LTD.

We respect your privacy and are determined to protect your personal data. The purpose of this privacy notice is to inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from). We’ll also tell you about your privacy rights and how the data protection law protects you.

WHO WE ARE & IMPORTANT INFORMATION

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how we collect and process your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you submit a contact enquiry or take part in a competition.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

You must read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

Data Controller

LOGICAL PRINT & DOCUMENT SOLUTIONS LTD is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as “COMPANY”, “we”, “us”, or “our” in this privacy notice. LOGICAL PRINT & DOCUMENT SOLUTIONS LTD is the controller and responsible for this website.

Third-party links outside of our control

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and/or applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements.

When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

THE PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. You can find out more about personal data from the Information Commissioners Office.

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

Contact Data, including contact address, e-mail address, telephone numbers.

Aggregated data, such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your usage data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect aggregated data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data, which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offenses.

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

Directly: You may give us your identity and contact data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you: request marketing to be sent to you or submit a contact enquiry through our website.

HOW WE WILL USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

Legitimate Interest: This means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We  do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are over-riden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted by law).

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via e-mail. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting info@logicaldocumentsolutions.co.uk.

PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE WILL USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Marketing: We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising.

Promotional offers from us:

We may use your identity, contact, technical, usage to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you.

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us, or if you provided us with your details when you entered a competition or registered for a promotion, and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

Opting out:

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by contacting: info@logicaldocumentsolutions.co.uk. Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result.

Cookies: 

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. You disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

Change of purpose:

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we have collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please email: info@logicaldocumentsolutions.co.uk

DATA SECURITY

We have put in place appropriate security measure to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or access in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you any any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

DATA RETENTION

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve through those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal data are available in our retention policy, which you can request from us by info@logicaldocumentsolutions.co.uk .

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (INCLUDING CONTACT, IDENTITY, FINANCIAL AND TRANSACTION DATA) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Unless subject to an exemption under the data protection laws, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact info@logicaldocumentsolutions.co.uk

No fee required- with some exceptions

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data, or to exercise any of the other rights. However, we may charge a reasonable admin fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data, or to exercise any of your other rights. This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE AND YOUR DUTY TO INFORM US OF CHANGES

From 25 May 2018, there will be changes in data protection laws and we will then be able to respond to some of your data requests. For example, a request for the transfer of your personal data. We are still working towards getting our systems ready for some of these changes.

Please keep us informed of your personal data changes during your relationship with us. It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current.

QUERIES, REQUESTS OR CONCERNS

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints in relation to this policy or any other data protection matter between you and us, please in the first instance contact info@logicaldocumentsolutions.co.uk.

Speak to our friendly team to find out more »